A Christiansburg Elementary Project
Submitted by Samantha of Christiansburg Elementary School
Christiansburg, VA, U.S.A.
Why Study This Topic?
I wanted to learn how long the lion lives and how
it gets its food. I like the lion, because it's a magnificent animal. The
lion is an endangered species. I also wanted to learn about the lion, because
it is my second favorite animal. If the lion gets sick, and I'm an animal
specialist when I grow up, maybe I could help it.
What Was Already Known
I knew that the lion is a wild cat. I also knew that
the lion is a carnivore and a mammal. I knew too that the lion lived in
Africa. I also knew that it has short fur that ranges from grey-buff to
reddish brown. I already knew the cat was muscular.
Search for Information
I found some information on the Internet search. For
example, one of the problems with the lion is that male lions fight each
other for females. Sometimes one of them dies. People kill lions in parts
of Africa. Unless someone stops this senseless killing, soon they will
be extinct. Other information I gathered came from an "L" encyclopedia.
For example, I learned that during the mating season the male lion loses
its hunting ability. I found other information from subscription cards
I get in the mail. For example, I found out that many lion cubs die while
teething. Some of the problems I had while searching for information
were trying to connect to the World Wide Web, and in the encyclopedia,
it was also hard to find the page with the lions on it. On the card, I
had no problem finding information.
Description of Plant or Animal
A full grown male lion is nine to ten feet long, including
its three foot tail. The male lion weighs between 400 and 500 pounds. The
lion is strong and has a muscular body. The shape of the lion is similar
to a tiger's body. The colors of the lion are tawny-yellow to brown and
sometimes a pale-gray. The adult male develops a black or brown mane around
The lion is a meat eater. It prefers to eat zebras
and antelopes the best. It hunts in groups for its food. The lion hunts
mostly at night. The male and female work together to get their prey.
The lion drinks about three gallons of fresh water
a day. The lion has to have a lot of water, because it chases animals.
If the lion does not have enough water, it will dehydrate. The lion usually
shelters itself under trees or in the limbs and branches of trees to keep
The lion needs about 30 to 40 acres for space.
It needs room to hunt and run.
The lion is a predator to most animals. The lion does
not have a predator, except man. The female lion can hide better than the
male, because its the color of the straw-like grass.
Reasons for Endangerment
The history of the lion goes back a long time, and
as time goes by, its numbers are fewer. The reason for that is, people
and other lions keep killing it. Male lions, in particular, kill the female's
cubs. That is why the lion is an endangered species.
Scientists, who take care of injured lions, release
them when they are well and healthy. These people are trying to keep the
lions alive, so it won't be extinct. I think it should be a law that people
can't kill the lions and are imprisoned if they do kill them.
What Was Learned
I learned that the lion could be brown,
and that male lions fight each other for the female. I also learned that
most of the lion cubs die while their teeth are coming in because they
are not strong enough to handle the pain. I also learned that the lion
lives places other than the African savannah, including Asia. .
Conclusions From Research
This reasearch I have done has given me experience
for the future and what I need to improve on to be a better researcher.
The research was hard, but fun. Besides, I have gotten a lot of information
on the lion.
"http://dspace.dial.pipex.com/agarman/lion.htm" Big Cats
The New Standard Encyclopedia (1970). LC number.
USA. Wildlife Cards, (1997). National Geographic Society.
here for more information on the Lion!
Return to Mammal page.
If you would like to add to these Endangered Species
pages then email your contributions to Christiansburg
© copyright 1997
Last updated on March 12, 1997