|Endangered Species: Black Bear|
A Christiansburg Elementary Project
Submitted by Anthony of Christiansburg Elementary School
Christiansburg, Virginia, U.S.A.
Courtesy of World Wildlife Fund - Canada
|Original artwork by Anthony
This original report may be found
on the Radical Report Resources
pages completed by the Web Weavers
of Christiansburg Elementary School.
|Why Study This Topic?||What Was Already Known||Search for Information||Description of Plant or Animal||Habitat Requirements|
|Adaptations||Reasons for Endangerment||Restoration Actions||What Was Learned||Conclusions from Research|
It is endangered because it is being over hunted and is losing its habitat.
I did not have any trouble finding or reading the information.
The black bear looks like a wolverine, except it is bigger.
Even though the black bear is called black, it can be other colors as well. If it lives in California, then it is mainly white, like a polar bear. In other places, it might be black, brown, blonde, bluish-brown, and cinnamon. In most places, the black bear is just black.
They drink from nearby ponds and streams that are not polluted.
The black bears live in abandoned caves called dens. They have to have enough room to live and take care of their babies.
Black bears like to climb trees and usually do if they are being chased or hunted.
The only way black bears become socialized is if they become captives. Then they become tame and most of the time a nuisance. When they are tamed, they are used to being around humans. When these tame bears are released, they want to stay with humans--not live in the wild.
To help the black bears' population in the future, we could build bear sanctuaries. We could make sure that every state had a few black bears. Then bears could choose where they wanted to live. That way, researchers could learn which habitats are safe for bears and other animals. People also should stop cutting down the forests so the black bears will have a place to live and food to eat. People need to stop polluting the water, so that bears will have clean water to drink.
A black bear starts hibernating in mid to late November. They stop hibernating in January and February. To hibernate, the bears usually sleep in its den, under a tree in a hole, and if it can't find anywhere else to hibernate, it will lay on the ground. The reason a bear hibernates is because it can not find enough food to live through the winter, so its body systems shut down. If the winter is hot, a bear might wake up for a little while, but will not eat because during that time they are used to living on what they ate during autumn.
If you are ever in a situation where you come face-to face with a bear, do not try to make it think you are threatening it or trying to hurt it. If you get attacked, the best thing to do is lie down on the ground and pretend that you are dead. You should never try to capture a black bear unless you are trained and have on protective gear, because a bear has very sharp teeth and claws and will tear you to shreds.
Some interesting facts about the black bear are that every year they go into a deep sleep called hibernation so they will survive the winter. When the food that they usually eat is not available, the bear will eat anything that they can catch. They will eat insects, rats, mice, caterpillars and, even yellow jackets! Black bears are not big meat eaters. The largest recorded black bear weighed over 800 pounds. Even though black bears weigh a lot, they could still beat most humans in a 50-yard dash. So, never try to outrun a black bear.
If you would like to add to these Endangered Species
pages then email your contributions to Christiansburg Elementary
|© copyright 1997 Christiansburg Elementary||Last updated on March 6, 1998|