|Endangered Species: Bewick's Wren
A Christiansburg Elementary Project
Submitted by Laura
Christiansburg Elementary School, Christiansburg, U.S.A.
Photographer courtesy of Virginia's Endangered Species
Why Study This Topic?
I'm interested in this bird , the Bewick's Wren, because
I have always seen them in my yard. However, I haven't any information
about them. I would like to know the reason that the wren is endangered
in Virginia, because I may want to do something special for them if I see
them. For instance, I would try to get them to nest in my yard.
What Was Already Known
What I knew before I started to research on the wren
was that these wrens are endangered in Montgomery County. I also knew that
the wren is brown with black and white stripes. I have seen them around
the neighborhood. I didn't ever think that they were endangered.
Scientists don't know the reason they are endangered.
They think it is very unclear, but the most common reason is that they
have a loss of habitat. This is happening because as the human population
increases more trees are cut down. There are still some wrens, but there
are not as many as scientists would like to have.
Search for Information
I have searched many places. A few of these places
were the Internet, the library, and encyclopedias on the computer. On the
Internet I got a lot of information. The next place was the encyclopedia.
Even though they were older, they told me many things about their description.
The third place was a program on the computer.
The problem of the search was that I couldn't find
out why the wren is not common in some areas.
The wren is four to eight inches long from peck to tail feather.
They are very short, but their tails can be long. The shape of the wren
is very short and round, with rounded wings. Wrens have moderate-sized
feet, mildly slender bills, and tails that sometimes are short or long.
The color of the wren is brown with white and black markings.
Wrens make their nest in human places such as a mail
box. Since they are so small and round, they like little holes to sleep
in. Even though there are many animals which are enemies to the wren, most
die because humans invade their space.
The wren eats a lot of different kinds of bugs.
The wren's favorite food is spiders. Wrens feed their baby birds small
bugs. Wrens also get their water from bird baths, rain droplets, and nearby
Wrens must beware of many different enemies. One of
them is a big animal that eats birds. Wrens are so small that they are
easy to catch, when you can find them. They hide in the brush. Wrens are
predators of many kind of insects, but they really love spiders.
The wrens have many special things about them. They
have spots of black and white that act as camouflage so they can hide in
places and not be seen.
Reasons for Endangerment
The wren is endangered in some parts of the world,
because humans have destroyed their homes by cutting down trees due to
There are 170 kinds of species of wrens and 10 of
the 170 live in North America. Most of the wrens live in Central and South
America. Some people have begun action to keep the wrens alive. They catch
and observe wrens, so they can learn how to help them in the wilderness.
There are many people in the world who take action
on behalf of birds. When someone takes action, it means they are doing
something. When scientists help wrens, they catch them and do tests on
a few to see what can be done to help and to find out what is causing the
wrens' endangerment. These people want to increase the wrens' population.
What Was Learned
I have learned a lot writing this report. I have learned
that the wren is endangered in some areas. I thought they were just a regular
bird that was everywhere.
Conclusions From Research
The benefit in doing this report is for everyone else
to be able to share this wonderful information so they can learn as much
as I did.
Terwilliger, Karen.1991. "Virginia's Endangered
Species" Pages: 518-529.
Britannica, Inc. 1991. " Children's Britannica."
to Bird page.
If you would like to add to these Endangered Species
pages then email your contributions to Christiansburg
© copyright 1997
Last updated on March 12, 1997