Christians burg Elementary School
Submitted by: 5th Dimension, Grade 5
Christiansburg, Virginia, USA
|Endangered Species: Cassowary
Why Study This Topic?
I would like to know how long the Cassowary has been
on Planet Earth.
I wonder if the Cassowary is the prey of any
I also wonder where this flightless
bird lives, and why it's endangered. Maybe the Cassowary is poached. or
maybe it's the prey of too many animals.
I want to know if the Cassowary flies South
for the Winter, what it eats, how many eggs the female lays at a time,
what season does the Cassowary lay the eggs, and in what season do the
I think the female roosts on the eggs while the male
hunts for food.
I'm interested in the Cassowary because
it's endangered. I like to learn about endangered species, because I would
like to help save them, and go to college to be an endangered species specialist.
I think the Cassowary is a marvelous bird.
What Was Already Known
Before research, I knew nothing about the Cassowary.
I didn't even know that there was a such thing as a Cassowary.
Now, I know that my animal lives in Australia. The
Cassowary eats primarily tropical fruits that have fallen from the trees
in the rain forest. The Cassowary is Australia's second largest bird.
The Cassowary breeds any where from June to October. Four eggs are usually
laid. The Cassowary is endangered because of loss of its habitat, dog attacks,
car accidents, and accidental capture in pig traps.
I know a way you could help prevent these accidents.
The Cassowary should be put in a refuge. Then none of these accidents would
Search for Information
I had no information on the
Cassowary, so I looked on the internet. I searchedat Yahooligans. I had
no luck at all. Then I decided to go to Yahoo! That's where I found most
of my information. I decided to look for more information at Ebscohost.
I found two more pages there. I also had no luck at the school's library.
Description of Plant or Animal
The Cassowary can get very large in size, usually
up to 220 pounds and about four and one half to five feet tall.
Both sexes have a grayish bony helmet upon their
The Cassowary is shaped like mop.
The Cassowary's head is a bluish grayish color,
And it's body is black.The Cassowary's gobbler is a reddish - pinkish
The Cassowary primarily eats fallen fruits from trees
in the Tropical Rain forest of Australia. The Cassowary also eats small
dead mammals. The Cassowary drinks water from nearby rivers.
The Cassowary lives by rivers. The Cassowary
nests high in trees.
The Cassowary hides in caves for shelter. It
also hides under thick tropical rain forest trees.
The Cassowary is the prey of many wild dogs.
The Cassowary is also the prey of men
Cassowaries have been put in refuges tot take care of those problems.
The Cassowary camouflaged to blend in with the
rain forest tropical plants.
The Cassowary is brownish blackish and has a
blue and gray colored head. I t also has a redish-pinkish gobbler hanging
from it's neck.
Reasons for Endangerment
The Cassowary is endangered because of loss of habitat,
attacks by wild dogs, accidentally caught in pig traps, and road accidents.
The Cassowary lost its habitat because of land
clearing and forest fires.
The Cassowary also walks into pig traps and gets
Most Cassowaries are in refuges. Those that live
in refuges have been saved from endangerment.
There are now laws against poaching Cassowaries.
Even even if someone wanted to poach them, they couldn't because the Cassowaries
have been put in several different refuges to protect the Cassowary from
poachers and other endangerments.
What Was Learned
Cassowaries lives in the Tropical
rain forests of Australia.
The Cassowary eats primarily fallen fruits from tropical
trees in the rain forest. It also occasionally eats small dead mammals.
The Cassowary lives near lakes and rivers , and that's where it gets water
Female Cassowaries lay eggs, anywhere from June
to October. There is usually four eggs laid at a time.
The Cassowary hides in caves for shelter.
Conclusions From Research
By doing research on the
Cassowary, I have become more aware of how to do research on the Internet.
I have also had enough experience to do research on almost anything.
Return to Bird page.
If you would like to add to these Endangered Species
pages then email your contributions to Christiansburg
© copyright 2000
Christians burg Elementary
Last updated on February 3, 2000