The jaguar lives in the rain forests of Central and South America. The jaguar is gold, white, with black dots. On top of the jaguar, it has big black dots. On the bottom of the jaguar, it has little black dots. Some jaguars are all black. The jaguar's jaws is larger and even more powerful looking than the leopard's jaws. The jaguar lives in grassy or bushy land. The jaguar is hunted by humans. Humans kill the jaguar for its fur. The jaguars eat rodents, deer, fish, and cattle. The female cares for her cubs and for two years trains them to hunt. When a jaguar hunts for fish, it goes lurching in the water. When it sees a fish, it goes after it. Offspring will leave their mother when she has her next litter of cubs. In about two weeks, when their eyes open, the cubs begin exploring the world outside the den. They begin hunting with their mother at the age of six months. They remain with her for the first two years of their life, before leaving to find a territory of their own in which to hunt. The jaguar's life span in the wild is not known, but in captivity the jaguar lives to be 22 years old. It weighs between 25 and 32 pounds.
Did you know that the sloth spends most of its life hanging upside down in a tree, and theat the only time it gets down is when it gets a drink or goes swimming? Its fastest speed is a third of a mile in an hour. The word sloth mean very slow and lazy, just like the sloth. A sloth also has its baby hanging upside down.
The macaw builds its nest in tree holes and rock holes to hide itself from predators. It builds its nest near swampy laces in the tropical rainforests of South America. Some of the macaw's predators are the boa constrictor, people, and other snakes. The blue and gold macaw is about 30-inches high and weighs about 10 pounds. It eats fruit, seeds, nuts, and plants. It drinks river water. The female macaw can lay one to 10 eggs. It may take up to two weeks before the female is done laying all her eggs. Three weeks after the eggs are laid the eggs hatch. Did you know that macaw chicks are blind when they are born? I think that the macaw is interesting, because it can talk and its beak grows longer throughout its lifetime. Some of the macaw's relatives are the scarlet macaw, hyacinth macaw, and other parrots such as the red-crowned parrot, the electus parrot, and the African gray parrot. The macaw has a sharp beak, which can crack open nut shells. The macaw starts mating at four years of age. Some macaws don't start until 10 or 11 years of age. The macaw is the largest parrot in the world. Because people can train them for pets, many are killed and injured when they are trapped. When climbing trees, their beaks and toes come in handy. Bird catching alone will not destroy a whole species, but it has added a threat to birds that are already endangered. A worldwide effort is being made to control the trade and to confine trapping to birds that are not rare.
The boa constrictor lives in the South American rain forest. The boa strikes at lightning speed to catch its prey. After it strikes, it raps its claw-like coils around its prey until it stops breathing. The boa eats macaws, rats, mice, and small monkeys. The boa's predators are the jaguar and other snakes. It rarely lives more than 40 years. The boa is between three and four meters (12 feet) in length. It is related to the water dwelling anaconda. The smallest member of the boa family is the sand boa.
Date Updated: January 18, 2001